BowelFunction-v5.0(2024EN): verschil tussen versies

Uit Zorginformatiebouwstenen
Naar navigatie springen Naar zoeken springen
Update bot (overleg | bijdragen)
Nieuwe pagina aangemaakt met '<!-- Hieronder wordt een transclude page aangeroepen --> {{Versions-2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.3.4.15(EN)|1|BowelFunction-v5.0(2024EN)}} <!-- Tot hier de transclude page --> ==General information<!--hdGeneralInformation-->== Name<!--hdName-->: '''nl.zorg.BowelFunction''' link=Darmfunctie-v5.0(2024NL)<BR> Version<!--hdVersion-->: '''5.0''' <br> HCIM Status<!--hdStatus-->:Draft<br> Release<!--hdPublication-->: '''2024''' <br> Rel...'
 
Update bot (overleg | bijdragen)
Geen bewerkingssamenvatting
 
(3 tussenliggende versies door dezelfde gebruiker niet weergegeven)
Regel 5: Regel 5:
Name<!--hdName-->: '''nl.zorg.BowelFunction''' [[Bestand:NL.png|link=Darmfunctie-v5.0(2024NL)]]<BR>
Name<!--hdName-->: '''nl.zorg.BowelFunction''' [[Bestand:NL.png|link=Darmfunctie-v5.0(2024NL)]]<BR>
Version<!--hdVersion-->: '''5.0''' <br>
Version<!--hdVersion-->: '''5.0''' <br>
HCIM Status<!--hdStatus-->:Draft<br>
HCIM Status<!--hdStatus-->:Final<br>
Release<!--hdPublication-->: '''2024''' <br>
Release<!--hdPublication-->: '''2024''' <br>
Release status<!--hdPublicationStatus-->: Unpublished<br>
Release status<!--hdPublicationStatus-->: Published<br>
Release date<!--hdPublicationDate-->:  
Release date<!--hdPublicationDate-->: 25-04-2025
<!-- Aanroep Errata transclude page -->
<!-- Aanroep Errata transclude page -->
{{ErrataEN<!--hdErrata-->|2024|{{PAGENAME}}}}
{{ErrataEN<!--hdErrata-->|2024|{{PAGENAME}}}}
Regel 36: Regel 36:
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Address||
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Address||
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Name||NFU &amp; V&amp;VN
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Name||NFU & V&VN
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Telecom||
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Telecom||
Regel 44: Regel 44:
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::KeywordList||Defecatie, continentie
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::KeywordList||Defecatie, continentie
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::LifecycleStatus||Draft
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::LifecycleStatus||Final
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::ModelerList||Werkgroep RadB Verpleegkundige Gegevens
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::ModelerList||Werkgroep RadB Verpleegkundige Gegevens
Regel 50: Regel 50:
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::Name||nl.zorg.Darmfunctie
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::Name||nl.zorg.Darmfunctie
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::PublicationDate||
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::PublicationDate||25-04-2025
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::PublicationStatus||Unpublished
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::PublicationStatus||Published
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::ReviewerList||Projectgroep RadB Verpleegkundige Gegevens &amp; Kerngroep Registratie aan de Bron
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::ReviewerList||Projectgroep RadB Verpleegkundige Gegevens & Kerngroep Registratie aan de Bron
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::RevisionDate||09-04-2024
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::RevisionDate||09-04-2024
Regel 77: Regel 77:
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_0#ZIB-453 | ZIB-453 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_0#ZIB-453 | ZIB-453 ]]
|Wijziging naamgeving ZIB&#39;s en logo&#39;s door andere opzet van beheer
|Wijziging naamgeving ZIB's en logo's door andere opzet van beheer
|}
|}


Regel 114: Regel 114:
|}
|}


Publicatieversie <u>5.0</u> (nn-nn-nnnn)
Publicatieversie <u>5.0</u> (15-04-2024)
{|
{|
|-
|-
Regel 141: Regel 141:
rect 177 173 298 243 [[#3101]]
rect 177 173 298 243 [[#3101]]
rect 551 177 672 247 [[#3107]]
rect 551 177 672 247 [[#3107]]
rect 177 43 293 110 [[MedicalDevice-v4.0(2024EN)]]
rect 177 43 293 110 [[MedicalDevice-v5.0(2024EN)]]
rect 373 43 489 110 [[Stoma-v3.4(2024EN)]]
rect 373 43 489 110 [[Stoma-v3.4(2024EN)]]
rect 161 392 318 442 [[#FecalContinenceCodelist]]
rect 161 392 318 442 [[#FecalContinenceCodelist]]
Regel 256: Regel 256:
{|
{|
|-
|-
|[[Bestand: block.png | link=MedicalDevice-v4.0(2024EN)]]||[[MedicalDevice-v4.0(2024EN) |MedicalDevice]]
|[[Bestand: block.png | link=MedicalDevice-v5.0(2024EN)]]||[[MedicalDevice-v5.0(2024EN) |MedicalDevice]]
|}
|}
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: transparent; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: transparent; "
Regel 351: Regel 351:
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.4.15.5
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.4.15.5
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Extensible
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Extensible
|Status<!--vsStatusTag-->: Active
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
Regel 394: Regel 395:
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|Rood
|Rood
|-style="background-color: #1F497D; color: white; font-weight: bold; "
|colspan="5"|
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: #EBF5FB;"
|colspan="5"|Value Other (OTH) from codesystem NullFlavor (OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.5.1008) is allowed in this valueset.<!--vsIncludeOTH-->
|}
|}
=== DefecationConsistencyCodelist===
=== DefecationConsistencyCodelist===
Regel 400: Regel 405:
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.4.15.2
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.4.15.2
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Required
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Required
|Status<!--vsStatusTag-->: Active
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
Regel 408: Regel 414:
|Description<!--vsDescription-->
|Description<!--vsDescription-->
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Unknown code" style = "color:red">Separate hard lumps, like nuts.</span>
|<span title = "Losse harde keutels, zoals noten">Separate hard lumps, like nuts</span>
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type1]
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type1]
|BristolStoolTypes
|BristolStoolTypes
Regel 414: Regel 420:
|Losse harde keutels, zoals noten
|Losse harde keutels, zoals noten
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Unknown code" style = "color:red">Sausage-shaped but lumpy.</span>
|<span title = "Als een worst, maar klonterig">Sausage-shaped but lumpy</span>
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type2]
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type2]
|BristolStoolTypes
|BristolStoolTypes
Regel 420: Regel 426:
|Als een worst, maar klonterig
|Als een worst, maar klonterig
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Unknown code" style = "color:red">Like sausage but with cracks on its surface.</span>
|<span title = "Als een worst, maar met barstjes aan de buitenkant">Like sausage but with cracks on its surface</span>
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type3]
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type3]
|BristolStoolTypes
|BristolStoolTypes
Regel 426: Regel 432:
|Als een worst, maar met barstjes aan de buitenkant
|Als een worst, maar met barstjes aan de buitenkant
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Unknown code" style = "color:red">Like sausage or snake, smooth and soft.</span>
|<span title = "Als een worst of slang, glad en zacht">Like sausage or snake, smooth and soft</span>
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type4]
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type4]
|BristolStoolTypes
|BristolStoolTypes
Regel 432: Regel 438:
|Als een worst of slang, glad en zacht
|Als een worst of slang, glad en zacht
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Unknown code" style = "color:red">Soft blobs with clear-cut edges</span>
|<span title = "Zachte keutels met duidelijke randen">Soft blobs with clear-cut edges</span>
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type5]
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type5]
|BristolStoolTypes
|BristolStoolTypes
Regel 438: Regel 444:
|Zachte keutels met duidelijke randen
|Zachte keutels met duidelijke randen
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Unknown code" style = "color:red">Fluffy pieces with ragged edges</span>
|<span title = "Zachte stukjes met gehavende randen">Fluffy pieces with ragged edges</span>
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type6]
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type6]
|BristolStoolTypes
|BristolStoolTypes
Regel 444: Regel 450:
|Zachte stukjes met gehavende randen
|Zachte stukjes met gehavende randen
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Unknown code" style = "color:red">Entirely liquid</span>
|<span title = "Helemaal vloeibaar">Entirely liquid</span>
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type7]
|[https://zibs.nl/wiki/Zib_Codestelsels#Codestelsels_voor_waardelijsten Type7]
|BristolStoolTypes
|BristolStoolTypes
|2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.4.3.1
|2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.4.3.1
|Helemaal vloeibaar
|Helemaal vloeibaar
|-style="background-color: #1F497D; color: white; font-weight: bold; "
|colspan="5"|
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: #EBF5FB;"
|colspan="5"|Other values are not allowed<!--vsExcludeOTH-->
|}
|}
=== FecalContinenceCodelist===
=== FecalContinenceCodelist===
Regel 455: Regel 465:
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.4.15.1
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.4.15.1
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Required
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Required
|Status<!--vsStatusTag-->: Active
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
Regel 484: Regel 495:
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|Continent
|Continent
|-style="background-color: #1F497D; color: white; font-weight: bold; "
|colspan="6"|
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: #EBF5FB;"
|colspan="6"|Other values are not allowed<!--vsExcludeOTH-->
|}
|}


Regel 492: Regel 507:
==Information model references<!--ftReferences-->==
==Information model references<!--ftReferences-->==
====This information model refers to<!--ftRefersTo-->====
====This information model refers to<!--ftRefersTo-->====
*[[MedicalDevice-v4.0(2024EN)|MedicalDevice-v4.0]]
*[[MedicalDevice-v5.0(2024EN)|MedicalDevice-v5.0]]
*[[Stoma-v3.4(2024EN)|Stoma-v3.4]]
*[[Stoma-v3.4(2024EN)|Stoma-v3.4]]
====This information model is used in<!--ftReferredBy-->====
====This information model is used in<!--ftReferredBy-->====
:--
:--
==Technical specifications in HL7v3 CDA and HL7 FHIR<!--ftHeader-->==
==Technical specifications in HL7v3 CDA and HL7 FHIR<!--ftHeader-->==
To exchange information based on health and care information models, additional, more technical specifications are required.&lt;BR&gt;
To exchange information based on health and care information models, additional, more technical specifications are required.<BR>
Not every environment can handle the same technical specifications. For this reason, there are several types of technical specifications:<!--ftReferenceIntro-->
Not every environment can handle the same technical specifications. For this reason, there are several types of technical specifications:<!--ftReferenceIntro-->
<ul>
<ul>
<li>HL7&#174; version 3 CDA compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz ART-DECOR&#174; environment<!--ftArtDecorReference--> {{ArtDecorLinks|2024|4.15}}</li>
<li>HL7® version 3 CDA compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz ART-DECOR® environment<!--ftArtDecorReference--> {{ArtDecorLinks|2024|4.15}}</li>
<li>HL7&#174; FHIR&#174; compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz environment on the Simplifier FHIR<!--ftSimplifierReference--> {{SimplefierLinks|2024|Darmfunctie}}</li>
<li>HL7® FHIR® compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz environment on the Simplifier FHIR<!--ftSimplifierReference--> {{SimplefierLinks|2024|Darmfunctie}}</li>
</ul>
</ul>
==Downloads<!--ftDownloadTitle-->==
==Downloads<!--ftDownloadTitle-->==
This information model is also available as [[Media:nl.zorg.BowelFunction-v5.0(2024EN).pdf|pdf file]] [[File:PDF.png|link=]] or as [[Media:nl.zorg.BowelFunction-v5.0(2024EN).xlsx|spreadsheet]] [[File:xlsx.png|link=]]<!--ftDownloads-->
This information model is also available as [[Media:nl.zorg.BowelFunction-v5.0(2024EN).pdf|pdf file]] [[File:PDF.png|link=]] or as [[Media:nl.zorg.BowelFunction-v5.0(2024EN).xlsx|spreadsheet]] [[File:xlsx.png|link=]]<!--ftDownloads-->
==About this information<!--ftHeader2-->==
==About this information<!--ftHeader2-->==
The information in this wikipage is based on<!--ftInfoBase--> Prerelease 2024-1 <BR>
The information in this wikipage is based on<!--ftInfoBase--> Release 2024 <BR>
SNOMED CT and LOINC codes are based on:
SNOMED CT and LOINC codes are based on:
<ul>
<ul>
<li>SNOMED Clinical Terms versie: 20240331 [R] (maart 2024-editie)</li>
<li>SNOMED Clinical Terms versie: 20250630 [R] (juni 2025-editie)</li>
<li>LOINC version 2.77</li>
<li>LOINC version 2.77</li>
</ul>
</ul>
Conditions for use are located on the mainpage<!--ftConditions--> [[Bestand:list2.png|link=HCIM_Mainpage<!--wikiMainpage-->]]<BR>
Conditions for use are located on the mainpage<!--ftConditions--> [[Bestand:list2.png|link=HCIM_Mainpage<!--wikiMainpage-->]]<BR>
This page is generated on 23/04/2024 18:46:18 with ZibExtraction v. 9.3.8777.28571<!--ftDate--> <BR>
This page is generated on 12/07/2025 16:16:48 with ZibExtraction v. 9.5.9242.40707<!--ftDate--> <BR>
-----
-----
<div style="text-align: right; direction: ltr; margin-left: 1em;" >[[Bestand: Back 16.png| link= HCIM_Release<!--wikiReleasePage-->_2024(EN)]] [[HCIM_Release<!--wikiReleasePage-->_2024(EN) |Back to HCIM list<!--hdBackToMainPage--> ]]</div>
<div style="text-align: right; direction: ltr; margin-left: 1em;" >[[Bestand: Back 16.png| link= HCIM_Release<!--wikiReleasePage-->_2024(EN)]] [[HCIM_Release<!--wikiReleasePage-->_2024(EN) |Back to HCIM list<!--hdBackToMainPage--> ]]</div>

Huidige versie van 13 jul 2025 om 11:43



General information

Name: nl.zorg.BowelFunction
Version: 5.0
HCIM Status:Final
Release: 2024
Release status: Published
Release date: 25-04-2025


Back to HCIM list

Metadata

DCM::CoderList Werkgroep RadB Verpleegkundige Gegevens
DCM::ContactInformation.Address *
DCM::ContactInformation.Name *
DCM::ContactInformation.Telecom *
DCM::ContentAuthorList Werkgroep RadB Verpleegkundige Gegevens
DCM::CreationDate 1-4-2014
DCM::DeprecatedDate
DCM::DescriptionLanguage nl
DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Address
DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Name NFU & V&VN
DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Telecom
DCM::Id 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.3.4.15
DCM::KeywordList Defecatie, continentie
DCM::LifecycleStatus Final
DCM::ModelerList Werkgroep RadB Verpleegkundige Gegevens
DCM::Name nl.zorg.Darmfunctie
DCM::PublicationDate 25-04-2025
DCM::PublicationStatus Published
DCM::ReviewerList Projectgroep RadB Verpleegkundige Gegevens & Kerngroep Registratie aan de Bron
DCM::RevisionDate 09-04-2024
DCM::Supersedes nl.zorg.Darmfunctie-v4.0
DCM::Version 5.0
HCIM::PublicationLanguage EN
MAX::SchematronFile C:\Eclipse Workspace\NieuwEPD\9.01 Schematron\901 Validation Rules.sch

Revision History

Only available in Dutch

Publicatieversie 1.0 (01-07-2015)

Publicatieversie 3.0 (01-05-2016)

ZIB-453 Wijziging naamgeving ZIB's en logo's door andere opzet van beheer

Publicatieversie 3.1 (04-09-2017)

ZIB-530 Verwijzingen naar de bouwsteen Verpleegkundige Interventie verwijderd
ZIB-531 Vervangen 5-punts ICF schaal door 3-punts SNOMED CT schaal voor beperkingen en stoornissen
ZIB-544 Toevoegen defecatiekleur

Publicatieversie 3.1.1 (01-10-2018)

ZIB-732 Een aantal Snomed codes blijken bij nadere controle invalide. Een aantal andere codes zijn inmiddels Inactive verklaard in SNOMED

Publicatieversie 3.1.2 (01-12-2021)

ZIB-1582 Tekstuele wijzigingen zib Darmfunctie (2020EN)

Publicatieversie 4.0 (10-06-2022)

ZIB-1581 Definitiecode Darm-/Blaasfunctie

Publicatieversie 5.0 (15-04-2024)

ZIB-2129 2023-1 Terminologieissues gevonden bij import

Concept

An important function of the rectum in particular is the temporary storage and excretion of feces, at the moment there is cause to do so. Disrupting the bowel functions can lead to fecal incontinence and constipation.

Purpose

Information on bowel function disorders is important in drawing up the nursing plan and for patient care. Furthermore, information on feces (shape and color) offers additional information on the patient’s health condition.
In a transfer situation, it offers the ability to anticipate the arrival of the patient and to achieve continuity in healthcare for the patient. This way, material or expertise can be coordinated beforehand, for example.

Evidence Base

The definitions of the concepts were (partially) taken from the ICF definitions.

Information Model


#DefecationColorCodelist#3106#DefecationConsistencyCodelist#3103#3101#3107MedicalDevice-v5.0(2024EN)Stoma-v3.4(2024EN)#FecalContinenceCodelist#3108#3109


Type Id Concept Card. Definition DefinitionCode Reference
NL-CM:4.15.1 BowelFunction Root concept of the BowelFunction information model. This root concept contains all data elements of the BowelFunction information model.
300373008 Finding of defecation
NL-CM:4.15.2 FecalContinence 0..1 Fecal continence is the voluntary control over the excretion of feces.
129008009 Bowel control
FecalContinenceCodelist
NL-CM:4.15.3 Stoma 0..1 Stoma describes the presence of an unnatural, surgically created opening. If the patient has a stoma, the type of stoma must be entered along with the date on and location at which the stoma and any stoma pouches were placed. A comment can also be entered.
Stoma
NL-CM:4.15.4 Frequency 0..1 The defecation frequency.
162098000 Frequency of defecation
NL-CM:4.15.9 DefecationConsistency 0..1 The consistency of the feces indicates the hardness of the stool. The Bristol Stool scale is used to determine this.
443172007 Bristol stool form score
DefecationConsistencyCodelist
NL-CM:4.15.10 DefecationColor 0..1 The color of feces is possibly relevant for identifying underlying diseases, such as bleeding or biliary tract disease.
9397-1 Color of Stool
DefecationColorCodelist
NL-CM:4.15.6 IncontinenceMaterial::MedicalDevice 0..1 A description of the incontinence material used.
337588003 Incontinence appliance
MedicalDevice
NL-CM:4.15.7 Comment 0..1 A comment on the BowelFunction.
48767-8 Annotation comment [Interpretation] Narrative

Columns Concept and DefinitionCode: hover over the values for more information
For explanation of the symbols, please see the legend page

Example Instances

Only available in Dutch

Darmfunctie (stoma)
Algemeen
FecesContinentie -
Frequentie 3 maal per dag
Incontinentiemateriaal -
DefecatieConsistentie Als een worst of slang, glad en zacht.
Defecatiekleur Normaal
Stoma
StomaType Dubbelloops colostoma
AanlegDatum 31-02-2014
AnatomischeLocatie Bovenbuik links
Toelichting Stoma is definitief. Vandaag stoma verzorgd, samen met patiënt. Peristomale huid is licht geïrriteerd.
Darmfunctie (continentie stoornis)
Algemeen
FecesContinentie Af en toe een ongelukje
Frequentie 4 maal per dag
Incontinentiemateriaal Elastisch broekje
DefecatieConsistentie Zachte stukjes met gehavende randen.
Defecatiekleur Grijswit
Toelichting Patiënt was vanmorgen incontinent.

References

1. International Classification of Functioning Disability and Health (ICF) [Online] Beschikbaar op:http:/www.rivm.nl/who-fic/icf.htm [Geraadpleegd: 13 februari 2015]

2. Richtlijn stomazorg V&VN. [Online] Beschikbaar op:http://venvn.xcess-5.xec.nl/Portals/1/Nieuws/2013%20Documenten/20130527%20%20Richtlijn%20Stomazorg.pdf [Geraadpleegd: 13 februari 2015]

3. LEWIS, SJ. HEATON, KW. (1997) Stool form scale as a useful guide to intestinal transit time. Scand. J. Gastroenterol. 32 (9). p.920–924.

Valuesets

DefecationColorCodelist

Valueset OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.4.15.5 Binding: Extensible Status: Active
Conceptname Conceptcode Codesystem name Codesystem OID Description
Feces color normal 167605001 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Normaal
Feces color: green 167609007 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Groen
Yellow color of feces 167607009 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Geel
Black feces 267055007 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Zwart
Pale feces 267056008 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Grijswit
Red stools 64412006 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Rood
Value Other (OTH) from codesystem NullFlavor (OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.5.1008) is allowed in this valueset.

DefecationConsistencyCodelist

Valueset OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.4.15.2 Binding: Required Status: Active
Conceptname Conceptcode Codesystem name Codesystem OID Description
Separate hard lumps, like nuts Type1 BristolStoolTypes 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.4.3.1 Losse harde keutels, zoals noten
Sausage-shaped but lumpy Type2 BristolStoolTypes 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.4.3.1 Als een worst, maar klonterig
Like sausage but with cracks on its surface Type3 BristolStoolTypes 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.4.3.1 Als een worst, maar met barstjes aan de buitenkant
Like sausage or snake, smooth and soft Type4 BristolStoolTypes 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.4.3.1 Als een worst of slang, glad en zacht
Soft blobs with clear-cut edges Type5 BristolStoolTypes 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.4.3.1 Zachte keutels met duidelijke randen
Fluffy pieces with ragged edges Type6 BristolStoolTypes 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.4.3.1 Zachte stukjes met gehavende randen
Entirely liquid Type7 BristolStoolTypes 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.4.3.1 Helemaal vloeibaar
Other values are not allowed

FecalContinenceCodelist

Valueset OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.4.15.1 Binding: Required Status: Active
Conceptname Conceptcode Conceptvalue Codesystem name Codesystem OID Description
Incontinence of feces 72042002 0 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Incontinent
Bowels: occasional accident 165230005 1 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Af en toe een ongelukje
Bowels: fully continent 24029004 2 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Continent
Other values are not allowed

This information model in other releases

Information model references

This information model refers to

This information model is used in

--

Technical specifications in HL7v3 CDA and HL7 FHIR

To exchange information based on health and care information models, additional, more technical specifications are required.
Not every environment can handle the same technical specifications. For this reason, there are several types of technical specifications:

  • HL7® version 3 CDA compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz ART-DECOR® environment
  • HL7® FHIR® compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz environment on the Simplifier FHIR

Downloads

This information model is also available as pdf file or as spreadsheet

About this information

The information in this wikipage is based on Release 2024
SNOMED CT and LOINC codes are based on:

  • SNOMED Clinical Terms versie: 20250630 [R] (juni 2025-editie)
  • LOINC version 2.77

Conditions for use are located on the mainpage
This page is generated on 12/07/2025 16:16:48 with ZibExtraction v. 9.5.9242.40707


Back to HCIM list