MedicationUse2-v3.0(2024EN): verschil tussen versies

Uit Zorginformatiebouwstenen
Naar navigatie springen Naar zoeken springen
Update bot (overleg | bijdragen)
Nieuwe pagina aangemaakt met '<!-- Hieronder wordt een transclude page aangeroepen --> {{Versions-2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.3.9.11(EN)|1|MedicationUse2-v3.0(2024EN)}} <!-- Tot hier de transclude page --> ==General information<!--hdGeneralInformation-->== Name<!--hdName-->: '''nl.zorg.MedicationUse2''' link=MedicatieGebruik2-v3.0(2024NL)<BR> Version<!--hdVersion-->: '''3.0''' <br> HCIM Status<!--hdStatus-->:Final<br> Release<!--hdPublication-->: '''2024''' <...'
 
Update bot (overleg | bijdragen)
Geen bewerkingssamenvatting
Regel 7: Regel 7:
HCIM Status<!--hdStatus-->:Final<br>
HCIM Status<!--hdStatus-->:Final<br>
Release<!--hdPublication-->: '''2024''' <br>
Release<!--hdPublication-->: '''2024''' <br>
Release status<!--hdPublicationStatus-->: Prepublished<br>
Release status<!--hdPublicationStatus-->: Published<br>
Release date<!--hdPublicationDate-->: 15-04-2024
Release date<!--hdPublicationDate-->: 23-04-2025
<!-- Aanroep Errata transclude page -->
<!-- Aanroep Errata transclude page -->
{{ErrataEN<!--hdErrata-->|2024|{{PAGENAME}}}}
{{ErrataEN<!--hdErrata-->|2024|{{PAGENAME}}}}
Regel 50: Regel 50:
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::Name||nl.zorg.MedicatieGebruik2
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::Name||nl.zorg.MedicatieGebruik2
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::PublicationDate||15-04-2024
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::PublicationDate||23-04-2025
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::PublicationStatus||Prepublished
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::PublicationStatus||Published
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::ReviewerList||Projectgroep Medicatieproces &amp; Architectuurgroep Registratie aan de Bron
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::ReviewerList||Projectgroep Medicatieproces & Architectuurgroep Registratie aan de Bron
|-  
|-  
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::RevisionDate||09-04-2024
|style="width:250px; "|DCM::RevisionDate||09-04-2024
Regel 95: Regel 95:
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_1#ZIB-911 | ZIB-911 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_1#ZIB-911 | ZIB-911 ]]
|Correction English &quot;Farmaceutical&quot;
|Correction English "Farmaceutical"
|}
|}


Regel 102: Regel 102:
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_2#ZIB-1261 | ZIB-1261 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_2#ZIB-1261 | ZIB-1261 ]]
|Medicatieafspraak waardelijst MedicatieafspraakStopTypeCodelijst bevat vervallen SNOMED CT codes
|Geen informatie
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_2#ZIB-1454 | ZIB-1454 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_2#ZIB-1454 | ZIB-1454 ]]
|Onduidelijkheid codes bij StopType codelijsten
|Geen informatie
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1575 | ZIB-1575 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1575 | ZIB-1575 ]]
|Deprecated termen en waardelijsten uit de prepublicatie halen
|Geen informatie
|}
|}


Regel 115: Regel 115:
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1685 | ZIB-1685 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1685 | ZIB-1685 ]]
|Medicatiebouwstenen MA, TA, MGB - engelse vertaling van &#39;tot en met&#39;
|Geen informatie
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1725 | ZIB-1725 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1725 | ZIB-1725 ]]
|Verzameling errata bouwsteen Medicatiegebruik
|Geen informatie
|}
|}


Regel 125: Regel 125:
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1965 | ZIB-1965 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1965 | ZIB-1965 ]]
|Voorbeeld medicatiegebruik gebruiksduur: maand niet toegestaan
|Geen informatie
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1974 | ZIB-1974 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_3#ZIB-1974 | ZIB-1974 ]]
|Suggested typo and textual improvements
|Geen informatie
|}
|}


Regel 135: Regel 135:
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2091 | ZIB-2091 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2091 | ZIB-2091 ]]
|MGB/RedenWijzigenOfStoppenGebruik: toevoegen &#39;loopt in andere medicamenteuze behandeling&#39;
|Geen informatie
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2092 | ZIB-2092 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2092 | ZIB-2092 ]]
|Kardinaliteit gebruiksperiode
|Geen informatie
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2132 | ZIB-2132 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2132 | ZIB-2132 ]]
|2023-1 Verwijzingen naar FarmaceutischProduct gebruiken verkeerde NL-CM id
|Geen informatie
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2133 | ZIB-2133 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2133 | ZIB-2133 ]]
|2023-1 Verwijzingen naar Gebruiksinstructie gebruiken verkeerde NL-CM id
|Geen informatie
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2152 | ZIB-2152 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2152 | ZIB-2152 ]]
|MedicatieGebruik: gebruiksindicator SNOMED koppeling
|Geen informatie
|-
|-
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2153 | ZIB-2153 ]]
|style="width:75px; "|[[ZIBIssues500_4#ZIB-2153 | ZIB-2153 ]]
|MedicatieGebruik: RedenGebruik SNOMED koppeling mist
|Geen informatie
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
Regel 163: Regel 163:
<BR>
<BR>
<imagemap> Bestand:MedicationUse2-v3.0Model(2024EN).png | center  
<imagemap> Bestand:MedicationUse2-v3.0Model(2024EN).png | center  
rect 180 43 292 107 [[HealthProfessional-v4.0(2024EN)]]
rect 180 43 292 107 [[HealthProfessional-v4.0.1(2024EN)]]
rect 482 432 716 492 [[#ReasonModificationOrDiscontinuationOfUseCodeList]]
rect 482 432 716 492 [[#ReasonModificationOrDiscontinuationOfUseCodeList]]
rect 746 432 946 492 [[#MedicationUseStopTypeCodeList]]
rect 746 432 946 492 [[#MedicationUseStopTypeCodeList]]
rect 746 325 888 395 [[#1601]]
rect 746 325 888 395 [[#1601]]
rect 630 43 742 113 [[#1603]]
rect 630 43 742 113 [[#1603]]
rect 480 43 592 107 [[InstructionsForUse-v3.0(2024EN)]]
rect 480 43 592 107 [[InstructionsForUse-v3.1(2024EN)]]
rect 776 188 887 252 [[#1604]]
rect 776 188 887 252 [[#1604]]
rect 330 43 442 107 [[PharmaceuticalProduct-v2.2.1(2024EN)]]
rect 330 43 442 107 [[PharmaceuticalProduct-v2.2.1(2024EN)]]
Regel 206: Regel 206:
{|
{|
|-
|-
|[[Bestand: block.png | link=HealthProfessional-v4.0(2024EN)]]||[[HealthProfessional-v4.0(2024EN) |HealthProfessional]]
|[[Bestand: block.png | link=HealthProfessional-v4.0.1(2024EN)]]||[[HealthProfessional-v4.0.1(2024EN) |HealthProfessional]]
|}
|}
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: transparent; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: transparent; "
Regel 234: Regel 234:
{|
{|
|-
|-
|[[Bestand: block.png | link=InstructionsForUse-v3.0(2024EN)]]||[[InstructionsForUse-v3.0(2024EN) |InstructionsForUse]]
|[[Bestand: block.png | link=InstructionsForUse-v3.1(2024EN)]]||[[InstructionsForUse-v3.1(2024EN) |InstructionsForUse]]
|}
|}
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: transparent; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: transparent; "
Regel 252: Regel 252:
|1
|1
|Medication use can be recorded for a certain moment or over a certain period. Thus, medication use can be recorded multiple times during the use of medication. The usage period is the period or moment over which the data is recorded.
|Medication use can be recorded for a certain moment or over a certain period. Thus, medication use can be recorded multiple times during the use of medication. The usage period is the period or moment over which the data is recorded.
&lt;b&gt;Start date&lt;/b&gt;: This is the time at which the agreement was to take effect (or took effect or will take effect).  
<b>Start date</b>: This is the time at which the agreement was to take effect (or took effect or will take effect).  
&lt;b&gt;Duration&lt;/b&gt;: The intended duration of use. E.g. 5 days or 8 weeks. It is not allowed to indicate the duration in months, because different months have a variable duration in days.  
<b>Duration</b>: The intended duration of use. E.g. 5 days or 8 weeks. It is not allowed to indicate the duration in months, because different months have a variable duration in days.  
&lt;b&gt;End date&lt;/b&gt;: The time at which the period of use ends (or ended or will end). To avoid confusion between &#39;to&#39; and &#39;up until and including&#39;, the submission of time is always mandatory for the end date.  
<b>End date</b>: The time at which the period of use ends (or ended or will end). To avoid confusion between 'to' and 'up until and including', the submission of time is always mandatory for the end date.  
|
|
|
|
Regel 271: Regel 271:
{|
{|
|-
|-
|<span title = "Codesystem: SNOMED CT; Medicatiegebruik van pati&#235;nt volgens afspraak (finding)" >[https://terminologie.nictiz.nl/art-decor/snomed-ct?conceptId=112221000146107 112221000146107] Patient takes medication as prescribed</span>
|<span title = "Codesystem: SNOMED CT; Medicatiegebruik van patiënt volgens afspraak (finding)" >[https://terminologie.nictiz.nl/art-decor/snomed-ct?conceptId=112221000146107 112221000146107] Patient takes medication as prescribed</span>
|}
|}
|
|
Regel 459: Regel 459:
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.9.11.1
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.9.11.1
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Extensible
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Extensible
|Status<!--vsStatusTag-->: Active
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
Regel 478: Regel 479:
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|Het staken van een bestaande medicamenteuze behandeling.
|Het staken van een bestaande medicamenteuze behandeling.
|-style="background-color: #1F497D; color: white; font-weight: bold; "
|colspan="5"|
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: #EBF5FB;"
|colspan="5"|Value Other (OTH) from codesystem NullFlavor (OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.5.1008) is allowed in this valueset.<!--vsIncludeOTH-->
|}
|}
=== ReasonModificationOrDiscontinuationOfUseCodeList===
=== ReasonModificationOrDiscontinuationOfUseCodeList===
Regel 484: Regel 489:
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.9.11.2
|Valueset OID<!--vsValuesetOID-->: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.9.11.2
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Extensible
|Binding<!--vsBindingTag-->: Extensible
|Status<!--vsStatusTag-->: Active
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
{| class="wikitable"  width="60% "
Regel 574: Regel 580:
|SNOMED CT
|SNOMED CT
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|Wens pati&#235;nt [DEPRECATED]
|Wens patiënt [DEPRECATED]
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Medicatiegebruik van pati&#235;nt volgens afspraak (finding)">Patient takes medication as prescribed</span>
|<span title = "Medicatiegebruik van patiënt volgens afspraak (finding)">Patient takes medication as prescribed</span>
|[https://terminologie.nictiz.nl/art-decor/snomed-ct?conceptId=112221000146107 112221000146107]
|[https://terminologie.nictiz.nl/art-decor/snomed-ct?conceptId=112221000146107 112221000146107]
|SNOMED CT
|SNOMED CT
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|Medicatiegebruik van pati&#235;nt volgens afspraak
|Medicatiegebruik van patiënt volgens afspraak
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Behandeling volgens afspraak met pati&#235;nt (situation)">Patient agreed with treatment</span>
|<span title = "Behandeling volgens afspraak met patiënt (situation)">Patient agreed with treatment</span>
|[https://terminologie.nictiz.nl/art-decor/snomed-ct?conceptId=112211000146102 112211000146102]
|[https://terminologie.nictiz.nl/art-decor/snomed-ct?conceptId=112211000146102 112211000146102]
|SNOMED CT
|SNOMED CT
Regel 588: Regel 594:
|Volgens afspraak [DEPRECATED]
|Volgens afspraak [DEPRECATED]
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|<span title = "Hervatten van beleid van vorige voorschrijver (situation)">Treatment previous prescriber continued</span>
|<span title = "Voortzetten van beleid van vorige zorgverlener (situation)">Treatment of previous care provider continued</span>
|[https://terminologie.nictiz.nl/art-decor/snomed-ct?conceptId=112261000146100 112261000146100]
|[https://terminologie.nictiz.nl/art-decor/snomed-ct?conceptId=112261000146100 112261000146100]
|SNOMED CT
|SNOMED CT
Regel 623: Regel 629:
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|2.16.840.1.113883.6.96
|Loopt in andere medicamenteuze behandeling
|Loopt in andere medicamenteuze behandeling
|-style="vertical-align:top; "
|-style="background-color: #1F497D; color: white; font-weight: bold; "
|Overig
|colspan="5"|
|OTH
|-style="vertical-align:top; background-color: #EBF5FB;"
|NullFlavor
|colspan="5"|Value Other (OTH) from codesystem NullFlavor (OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.5.1008) is allowed in this valueset.<!--vsIncludeOTH-->
|2.16.840.1.113883.5.1008
|Overig
|}
|}


Regel 637: Regel 641:
==Information model references<!--ftReferences-->==
==Information model references<!--ftReferences-->==
====This information model refers to<!--ftRefersTo-->====
====This information model refers to<!--ftRefersTo-->====
*[[HealthProfessional-v4.0(2024EN)|HealthProfessional-v4.0]]
*[[HealthProfessional-v4.0.1(2024EN)|HealthProfessional-v4.0.1]]
*[[InstructionsForUse-v3.0(2024EN)|InstructionsForUse-v3.0]]
*[[InstructionsForUse-v3.1(2024EN)|InstructionsForUse-v3.1]]
*[[PharmaceuticalProduct-v2.2.1(2024EN)|PharmaceuticalProduct-v2.2.1]]
*[[PharmaceuticalProduct-v2.2.1(2024EN)|PharmaceuticalProduct-v2.2.1]]
*[[TimeInterval-v1.3(2024EN)|TimeInterval-v1.3]]
*[[TimeInterval-v1.3(2024EN)|TimeInterval-v1.3]]
Regel 644: Regel 648:
:--
:--
==Technical specifications in HL7v3 CDA and HL7 FHIR<!--ftHeader-->==
==Technical specifications in HL7v3 CDA and HL7 FHIR<!--ftHeader-->==
To exchange information based on health and care information models, additional, more technical specifications are required.&lt;BR&gt;
To exchange information based on health and care information models, additional, more technical specifications are required.<BR>
Not every environment can handle the same technical specifications. For this reason, there are several types of technical specifications:<!--ftReferenceIntro-->
Not every environment can handle the same technical specifications. For this reason, there are several types of technical specifications:<!--ftReferenceIntro-->
<ul>
<ul>
<li>HL7&#174; version 3 CDA compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz ART-DECOR&#174; environment<!--ftArtDecorReference--> {{ArtDecorLinks|2024|9.11}}</li>
<li>HL7® version 3 CDA compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz ART-DECOR® environment<!--ftArtDecorReference--> {{ArtDecorLinks|2024|9.11}}</li>
<li>HL7&#174; FHIR&#174; compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz environment on the Simplifier FHIR<!--ftSimplifierReference--> {{SimplefierLinks|2024|MedicatieGebruik2}}</li>
<li>HL7® FHIR® compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz environment on the Simplifier FHIR<!--ftSimplifierReference--> {{SimplefierLinks|2024|MedicatieGebruik2}}</li>
</ul>
</ul>
==Downloads<!--ftDownloadTitle-->==
==Downloads<!--ftDownloadTitle-->==
This information model is also available as [[Media:nl.zorg.MedicationUse2-v3.0(2024EN).pdf|pdf file]] [[File:PDF.png|link=]] or as [[Media:nl.zorg.MedicationUse2-v3.0(2024EN).xlsx|spreadsheet]] [[File:xlsx.png|link=]]<!--ftDownloads-->
This information model is also available as [[Media:nl.zorg.MedicationUse2-v3.0(2024EN).pdf|pdf file]] [[File:PDF.png|link=]] or as [[Media:nl.zorg.MedicationUse2-v3.0(2024EN).xlsx|spreadsheet]] [[File:xlsx.png|link=]]<!--ftDownloads-->
==About this information<!--ftHeader2-->==
==About this information<!--ftHeader2-->==
The information in this wikipage is based on<!--ftInfoBase--> Prerelease 2024-1 <BR>
The information in this wikipage is based on<!--ftInfoBase--> Release 2024 <BR>
SNOMED CT and LOINC codes are based on:
SNOMED CT and LOINC codes are based on:
<ul>
<ul>
<li>SNOMED Clinical Terms versie: 20240331 [R] (maart 2024-editie)</li>
<li>SNOMED Clinical Terms versie: 20250331 [R] (maart 2025-editie)</li>
<li>LOINC version 2.77</li>
<li>LOINC version 2.77</li>
</ul>
</ul>
Conditions for use are located on the mainpage<!--ftConditions--> [[Bestand:list2.png|link=HCIM_Mainpage<!--wikiMainpage-->]]<BR>
Conditions for use are located on the mainpage<!--ftConditions--> [[Bestand:list2.png|link=HCIM_Mainpage<!--wikiMainpage-->]]<BR>
This page is generated on 25/04/2024 12:41:36 with ZibExtraction v. 9.3.8880.19756<!--ftDate--> <BR>
This page is generated on 18/04/2025 16:32:30 with ZibExtraction v. 9.4.9209.40417<!--ftDate--> <BR>
-----
-----
<div style="text-align: right; direction: ltr; margin-left: 1em;" >[[Bestand: Back 16.png| link= HCIM_Release<!--wikiReleasePage-->_2024(EN)]] [[HCIM_Release<!--wikiReleasePage-->_2024(EN) |Back to HCIM list<!--hdBackToMainPage--> ]]</div>
<div style="text-align: right; direction: ltr; margin-left: 1em;" >[[Bestand: Back 16.png| link= HCIM_Release<!--wikiReleasePage-->_2024(EN)]] [[HCIM_Release<!--wikiReleasePage-->_2024(EN) |Back to HCIM list<!--hdBackToMainPage--> ]]</div>

Versie van 18 apr 2025 17:24



General information

Name: nl.zorg.MedicationUse2
Version: 3.0
HCIM Status:Final
Release: 2024
Release status: Published
Release date: 23-04-2025


Back to HCIM list

Metadata

DCM::CoderList Projectgroep Medicatieproces
DCM::ContactInformation.Address
DCM::ContactInformation.Name *
DCM::ContactInformation.Telecom
DCM::ContentAuthorList Projectgroep Medicatieproces
DCM::CreationDate 1-2-2017
DCM::DeprecatedDate
DCM::DescriptionLanguage nl
DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Address
DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Name PM
DCM::EndorsingAuthority.Telecom
DCM::Id 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.3.9.11
DCM::KeywordList Medicatie, Gebruik
DCM::LifecycleStatus Final
DCM::ModelerList Architectuurgroep Registratie aan de Bron
DCM::Name nl.zorg.MedicatieGebruik2
DCM::PublicationDate 23-04-2025
DCM::PublicationStatus Published
DCM::ReviewerList Projectgroep Medicatieproces & Architectuurgroep Registratie aan de Bron
DCM::RevisionDate 09-04-2024
DCM::Supersedes nl.zorg.MedicatieGebruik2-v2.1
DCM::Version 3.0
HCIM::PublicationLanguage EN

Revision History

Only available in Dutch

Publicatieversie 1.0 (04-09-2017)

Publicatieversie 1.0.1 (31-12-2017)

ZIB-618 Hernoemen Verstrekking naar Medicatieverstrekking
ZIB-643 Kleine tekstuele verbeteringen

Publicatieversie 1.1 (31-01-2020)

ZIB-906 Typo engelse term medicatie gebruik zib
ZIB-888 terminologie reden voor stoppen medicatie verbeteren en SNOMED coderingen zibs met meditatieproces gelijktrekken

Publicatieversie 1.1.1 (01-09-2020)

ZIB-911 Correction English "Farmaceutical"

Publicatieversie 1.2 (01-12-2021)

ZIB-1261 Geen informatie
ZIB-1454 Geen informatie
ZIB-1575 Geen informatie

Publicatieversie 2.0 (10-06-2022)

ZIB-1685 Geen informatie
ZIB-1725 Geen informatie

Publicatieversie 2.1 (15-10-2023)

ZIB-1965 Geen informatie
ZIB-1974 Geen informatie

Publicatieversie 3.0 (15-04-2024)

ZIB-2091 Geen informatie
ZIB-2092 Geen informatie
ZIB-2132 Geen informatie
ZIB-2133 Geen informatie
ZIB-2152 Geen informatie
ZIB-2153 Geen informatie

Concept

MedicationUse is a statement on the historic, current or intended use of a certain medicine.

Purpose

The goal of the medication use is to provide insight into the patient’s pattern of use.

Information Model


HealthProfessional-v4.0.1(2024EN)#ReasonModificationOrDiscontinuationOfUseCodeList#MedicationUseStopTypeCodeList#1601#1603InstructionsForUse-v3.1(2024EN)#1604PharmaceuticalProduct-v2.2.1(2024EN)#1609#1602#1599TimeInterval-v1.3(2024EN)#1605#1607


Type Id Concept Card. Definition DefinitionCode Reference
NL-CM:9.11.21338 MedicationUse Root concept of the MedicationUse information model. This root concept contains all data elements of the MedicationUse information model.
422979000 Medication regimen behavior finding
NL-CM:9.11.23290 Prescriber::HealthProfessional 0..1 The health professional that entered the medication agreement with the patient.
HealthProfessional
NL-CM:9.11.21339 ProductUsed::PharmaceuticalProduct 1 The product used. This is usually medication. Food, blood products, aids and bandages do not strictly fall under the category of medication, but can be recorded as well.

In principle, this will be the prescribed product, but the product used may differ from the prescribed product.

PharmaceuticalProduct
NL-CM:9.11.22504 InstructionsForUse 0..1 Instructions for the use of the medication, e.g. dose and route of administration. In the event of medication use, this is the pattern of use established by the patient or that the patient followed.
InstructionsForUse
NL-CM:9.11.22398 MedicationUseDateTime 1 Date on which this use is entered.
NL-CM:9.11.22663 PeriodOfUse::TimeInterval 1 Medication use can be recorded for a certain moment or over a certain period. Thus, medication use can be recorded multiple times during the use of medication. The usage period is the period or moment over which the data is recorded.

Start date: This is the time at which the agreement was to take effect (or took effect or will take effect). Duration: The intended duration of use. E.g. 5 days or 8 weeks. It is not allowed to indicate the duration in months, because different months have a variable duration in days. End date: The time at which the period of use ends (or ended or will end). To avoid confusion between 'to' and 'up until and including', the submission of time is always mandatory for the end date.

TimeInterval
NL-CM:9.11.22492 AsAgreedIndicator 0..1 Is the medicine used as outlined in the medication agreement?
112221000146107 Patient takes medication as prescribed
NL-CM:9.11.22399 UseIndicator 1 Is this medicine used or not?
NL-CM:9.11.22491 ReasonForUse 0..1 The reason for using the medication, particularly in self-care medicine purchased by the patient themselves.
11611000146100 Reason for taking medication
NL-CM:9.11.23132 MedicationUseStopType 0..1 Stop type, the manner in which this medication is discontinued (temporary or definitive).
MedicationUseStopTypeCodeList
NL-CM:9.11.22493 ReasonModificationOrDiscontinuationOfUse 0..* Reason for changing or discontinuing use of medication.
153861000146102 Reason for change of medication usage
ReasonModificationOrDiscontinuationOfUseCodeList
NL-CM:9.11.21624 Comment 0..1 Comments on the medication use.
48767-8 Annotation comment [Interpretation] Narrative

Columns Concept and DefinitionCode: hover over the values for more information
For explanation of the symbols, please see the legend page

Example Instances

Only available in Dutch

MedicatieGebruik DatumTijd GebruikIndicator VolgensAfspraak Indicator Medicatiegebruik Stoptype Gebruiksperiode Gebruiksproduct
Ingangsdatum Einddatum Gebruiksduur ProductCode
3-6-2014 16:19:07 Ja Mei 2014 4 weken Paracetamol tablet 500 mg
11-9-2012 17:21:00 Ja Ja 01-09-12 05-09-12 Pantoprazol injpdr 40 mg fl
19-9-2014 4:12:11 Nee Nee Definitief 17-09-14 Dalteparine 2500 injvlst 12.500 ie/ml wwsp 0,2ml
RedenGebruik RedenWijzigen OfStoppen Gebruik GebruiksInstructie
Omschrijving ToedieningsWeg Aanvullende instructie Doseerinstructie
Doseerduur Dosering| Keerdosis Toedieningsschema |Frequentie |Interval |Toedientijd |Weekdag |Dagdeel
Pijn In de maand mei heb ik regelmatig paracetamol gebruikt.
Ulcusprofylaxe Vanaf 1 september 2012 gedurende 5 dagen 1x per dag om 8uur 40 mg (=1 st) iv 40 mg (=1 st) 1x per dag om 8.00 uur
(Mogelijke) bijwerking Tijdelijk gestopt vanwege toenemende bijwerkingen: duizeligheid en misselijkheid. subcutaan 2500 IE 1x per dag om 18.00 uur

Valuesets

MedicationUseStopTypeCodeList

Valueset OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.9.11.1 Binding: Extensible Status: Active
Conceptname Conceptcode Codesystem name Codesystem OID Description
Drug therapy temporarily stopped 113381000146106 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Tijdelijke onderbreking van medicamenteuze behandeling (bijvoorbeeld tijdelijk stoppen gebruik vanwege operatie).
Drug therapy definitely stopped 113371000146109 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Het staken van een bestaande medicamenteuze behandeling.
Value Other (OTH) from codesystem NullFlavor (OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.5.1008) is allowed in this valueset.

ReasonModificationOrDiscontinuationOfUseCodeList

Valueset OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.2.4.3.11.60.40.2.9.11.2 Binding: Extensible Status: Active
Conceptname Conceptcode Codesystem name Codesystem OID Description
Medication commenced 266709005 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Starten medicamenteuze behandeling [DEPRECATED]
Administration of medication contraindicated 438833006 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Contra-indicatie
Medication interaction 79899007 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Interactie
Adverse reaction to drug 62014003 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Overgevoeligheid
Hypersensitivity condition 473010000 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Overgevoeligheid [DEPRECATED]
Lack of drug action 58848006 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Geen of onvoldoende effect
Drug action too strong 112251000146103 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Te sterk effect
At increased risk of medication side effect 704417003 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 (Mogelijke) bijwerking [DEPRECATED]
Insufficient route of drug administration 112191000146101 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Toedieningsweg voldoet niet
Drug treatment not indicated 183966005 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Indicatie vervallen
Medication management changed 112751000146109 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Beleidswijziging
Admission to establishment 305335007 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Opname
Patient requested modification of treatment 159711000146106 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 verzoek van zorgafnemer om behandeling te wijzigen Verzoek van zorgafnemer om behandeling te wijzigen
Patient requested treatment 184003006 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Wens patiënt [DEPRECATED]
Patient takes medication as prescribed 112221000146107 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Medicatiegebruik van patiënt volgens afspraak
Patient agreed with treatment 112211000146102 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Volgens afspraak [DEPRECATED]
Treatment of previous care provider continued 112261000146100 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Hervatten beleid vorige voorschrijver
Change in laboratory test finding 160131000146104 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Verandering in labwaarde
Drug not available - out of stock 182856006 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Geneesmiddel niet voorradig
Incorrect registration of medication 159691000146109 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Foutieve registratie van medicatie
Planned procedure 405613005 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Procedure waaronder ingreep, interferentie met gepland labonderzoek, etc.
Double registration of medication treatment 180011000146107 SNOMED CT 2.16.840.1.113883.6.96 Loopt in andere medicamenteuze behandeling
Value Other (OTH) from codesystem NullFlavor (OID: 2.16.840.1.113883.5.1008) is allowed in this valueset.

This information model in other releases

Information model references

This information model refers to

This information model is used in

--

Technical specifications in HL7v3 CDA and HL7 FHIR

To exchange information based on health and care information models, additional, more technical specifications are required.
Not every environment can handle the same technical specifications. For this reason, there are several types of technical specifications:

  • HL7® version 3 CDA compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz ART-DECOR® environment
  • HL7® FHIR® compatible specifications, available through the Nictiz environment on the Simplifier FHIR

Downloads

This information model is also available as pdf file or as spreadsheet

About this information

The information in this wikipage is based on Release 2024
SNOMED CT and LOINC codes are based on:

  • SNOMED Clinical Terms versie: 20250331 [R] (maart 2025-editie)
  • LOINC version 2.77

Conditions for use are located on the mainpage
This page is generated on 18/04/2025 16:32:30 with ZibExtraction v. 9.4.9209.40417


Back to HCIM list